Moises Henriques PROFILE

Moises Henriques profile and biography, stats, records, averages, photos and videos
background-image
Moises Henriques
background-image

Moises Henriques

Australia|Allrounder
Moises Henriques

INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2020

Full Name

Moises Constantino Henriques

Born

February 01, 1987, Funchal, Portugal

Age

34y 95d

Nicknames

Moey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

Born on the Portuguese island of Madeira, Moises Henriques arrived in Australia as a baby and first played cricket with friends aged nine. He reached the pinnacle of his cricket journey in 2013, when he played three Tests on Australia's tour of India and became just the second Test cricket born in Portugal, after Dick Westscott, the South African allrounder of the 1950s.

Henriques made an impressive start to Test cricket, scoring half-centuries in each innings on debut in Chennai, but in conditions challenging to fast bowlers he managed only two wickets for the series, and did not reach double figures with the bat again. Still, it was a taste of what Henriques seemed destined for ever since he captained Australia's Under-19 side in the 2006 World Cup. A hulking allrounder and natural leader, Henriques first captained New South Wales at the age of 22. He had been around the squad for many years already; when he first joined the Blues he was so young he could train only in school holidays and often had to catch a taxi to practice.

Henriques was in his late 20s by the time he picked up a surprise fourth Test cap against Sri Lanka in Colombo in 2016,a reminder that he remained one of the most talented allrounders on the Australian domestic scene. His career was disrupted by injury, none more disturbing than when his 2015 season with Surrey. He made just three appearances before colliding with team-mate Rory Burns and suffering a fractured jaw. He returned two years later without further mishap.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test48116481*23.4234647.390212210
ODI131221052210.5015169.530010050
T20I1411422062*31.42162135.800210930
FC10617418576226536.931026356.14132461867470
List A111101162901164*34.12333387.0331323968440
T202161934340077726.713122128.34019307120990
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4433016421/481/4882.002.98165.00000
ODI131240234783/323/3243.375.1750.20000
T20I14913218973/223/2227.008.5918.80000
FC106120692135821145/176/9431.423.1060.70420
List A1119335533084824/174/1737.605.2043.30200
T20216153243833521123/113/1129.928.2421.70000
Moises Henriques
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Punjab Kings vs KKR21/526-Apr-2021AhmedabadT20
Punjab Kings vs Mum Indians--0/1223-Apr-2021ChennaiT20
Punjab Kings vs Sunrisers140/721-Apr-2021ChennaiT20
NSW vs Queensland7*--31-Mar-2021SydneyList A
NSW vs Tasmania47--18-Mar-2021HobartList A

Photos


Moises Henriques struck in the first over of the chase
Moises Henriques appeals unsuccessfully
Jonny Bairstow stumps Moises Henriques
Moises Henriques plays through the on side
Moises Henriques celebrates another Sheffield Shield century
Moises Henriques pulls

 General Information
Full Name
Born
Current Age
Major Teams
Bowling Style
 Moises Henriques Career Statistics
Batting & Fielding Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Not Outs
Runs
Highest
Average
Balls Faced
St/R
100's
50's
4's
6's
Catches Taken
Stumpings Made
Bowling Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Balls
Runs
Wickets
Best Inning Bowling
Best Match Bowling
Average
Economy Rate
St/R
4 Wickets
5 Wickets
10 Wickets

Moises Henriques PROFILE

The fast-bowling all-rounder has long been in the eye of the national selectors of Australia, a point proven when he was drafted into the Twenty20 side against New Zealand last season despite an inconsistent year at the state level. He was born on the Portuguese island of Madeira but shifted to Australia when he was a baby. He is also an excellent fieldsman. His promising talent made him a target of Kolkata Knight Riders, who signed him to a bumper contract of $300,000, but he has since moved to Delhi Daredevils for IPL 2010. Find Moises Henriques profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Moises Henriques, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Moises Henriques of Australia.

Moises Henriques led Australia A

Ollie Robinson celebrates the wicket of Moises Henriques

Moises Henriques receives the BBL trophy

Reviews & Comments [Moises Henriques]

they way ishant bonlwig it would have been a good idea had they dropped in and kept pathan as bowler only he could not have bowled this worse i am yet to remember a front line bowler bonlwig this kind a shit and more than that allowed to bowl the shit for so long some guys have all the luck in world

IJvQtYRxStYIYmFjFa 31 Mar, 2013

Aritlces like this just make me want to visit your website even more.

XvDedMJlbApMCMqv 28 Mar, 2013

Moises Henriques - Find Moises Henriques of Australia Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Moises Henriques Latest News, Moises Henriques Videos, Moises Henriques Photos, and other Moises Henriques Cricket Team players.