Nuwan Pradeep PROFILE

Nuwan Pradeep profile and biography, stats, records, averages, photos and videos
background-image
Nuwan Pradeep
background-image

Nuwan Pradeep

Sri Lanka|Bowler
Nuwan Pradeep

INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2021

Full Name

Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando

Born

October 19, 1986, Negombo

Age

34y 199d

Nicknames

Sirasa

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Vidhyaloka Maha Vidyalaya, Katana

TEAMS

Fast bowler Nuwan Pradeep didn't play with a cricket ball till he was 20 but less than three years later he was in Sri Lanka's Test squad. He won a pace contest in 2007, impressing the talent scouts in a soft-ball event, and was sent straight to Sri Lanka Cricket's academy. He follows in the Sri Lankan tradition of maverick bowlers with unconventional actions. Like Lasith Malinga, he has a slinging action and has troubled many batsmen in domestic cricket with his pace, generated from a long run-up. Pradeep toured Sri Lanka A to Australia in 2010, where he was among the quickest bowlers from both sides though he didn't bag many wickets. Less than a month later, he was rewarded with a call-up to the national squad for the second Test against India.
Cricinfo Staff July 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test285350773003706/1327/18042.903.5472.50610
ODI474522252211594/314/3137.475.9637.70200
T20I1515266413154/254/2527.539.3117.70100
FC901521162571512096/1329/11334.213.6955.601350
List A104101461141981395/305/3030.205.4633.10520
T2054549741327555/175/1724.128.1717.70210
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test28501713217*4.0036136.560019050
ODI4724163073.758137.03002170
T20I1565108*10.001566.66001020
FC901255235227*4.8284541.65004011340
List A1044625107215.0917760.4500133230
T20541914409*8.005868.960041110
Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Nuwan Pradeep and Sri Lanka's bowlers were excellent from the get go
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates dismissing Rashid Khan
Nuwan Pradeep took the new ball
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates after taking his second wicket of the day
Nuwan Pradeep successfully appeals for a wicket
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates the wicket of Soumya Sarkar

 General Information
Full Name
Born
Current Age
Major Teams
Bowling Style
 Nuwan Pradeep Career Statistics
Batting & Fielding Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Not Outs
Runs
Highest
Average
Balls Faced
St/R
100's
50's
4's
6's
Catches Taken
Stumpings Made
Bowling Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Balls
Runs
Wickets
Best Inning Bowling
Best Match Bowling
Average
Economy Rate
St/R
4 Wickets
5 Wickets
10 Wickets

Nuwan Pradeep PROFILE

Nuwan Pradeep didn't play with a cricket ball till he was 20 but less than three years later he was in Sri Lanka's Test squad. He won a pace contest in 2007, impressing the talent scouts in a soft-ball event, and was sent straight to Sri Lanka Cricket's academy. He follows in the Sri Lankan tradition of maverick bowlers with unconventional actions. Like Lasith Malinga, he has a slinging action and has troubled many batsmen in domestic cricket with his pace, generated from a long run-up. Pradeep toured Sri Lanka A to Australia in 2010, where he was among the quickest bowlers from both sides though he didn't bag many wickets. Less than a month later, he was rewarded with a call-up to the national squad for the second Test against India. Find Nuwan Pradeep profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Nuwan Pradeep, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Nuwan Pradeep of Sri Lanka.

Nuwan Pradeep took the new ball

Thisara Perera, Nuwan Pradeep back in Sri Lanka T20I squad

Reviews & Comments [Nuwan Pradeep]


Nuwan Pradeep - Find Nuwan Pradeep of Sri Lanka Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Nuwan Pradeep Latest News, Nuwan Pradeep Videos, Nuwan Pradeep Photos, and other Nuwan Pradeep Cricket Team players.