Kraigg Brathwaite PROFILE

Kraigg Brathwaite profile and biography, stats, records, averages, photos and videos
background-image
Kraigg Brathwaite
background-image

Kraigg Brathwaite

West Indies|Opening batter
Kraigg Brathwaite

INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2021

Full Name

Kraigg Clairmonte Brathwaite

Born

December 01, 1992, Black Rock, St Michael, Barbados

Age

28y 156d

Nicknames

BoBo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Opening batter

Education

Combermere School

TEAMS

Brathwaite made his first-class debut aged just 16 and impressed, scoring 73 while opening the batting for Barbados. He was called up for the West Indies squad for the Test series against Bangladesh in 2009, when senior players had gone on strike, and was subsequently awarded a contract by the West Indies Cricket Board. A patient batsman, who likens his batting style to Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Brathwaite won a place in the West Indies Under-19 squad for the World Cup in 2010 in New Zealand. He was West Indies' leading run-scorer and overall second highest with 335 runs with four fifties. He made the senior side in 2011, and debuted against Pakistan in the home Test series.



ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test681307411321233.431009740.7392139610330
ODI101002787827.8048357.550115030
FC169304211086824638.4024561070
List A53537178910838.8939110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test684621381146216/296/2954.573.21101.80010
ODI10515214011/561/56140.005.52152.00000
FC1699231051568326/296/2949.003.0297.00010
List A531952841161/61/668.504.6788.00000
Kraigg Brathwaite player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Gloucs vs Leics9 & 16--29-Apr-2021BristolFC
Gloucs vs Hampshire60 & 210/1622-Apr-2021SouthamptonFC
Gloucs vs Somerset18 & 36--15-Apr-2021TauntonFC
West Indies vs Sri Lanka126 & 850/729-Mar-2021North SoundTest # 2417
West Indies vs Sri Lanka3 & 230/3021-Mar-2021North SoundTest # 2416

Photos


Jason Holder and Kraigg Brathwaite added 87 for the fourth wicket
Kraigg Brathwaite was again in the runs
Kraigg Brathwaite slides to field the ball
Kraigg Brathwaite and Rahkeem Cornwall have a discussion
Kraigg Brathwaite brought up his ninth Test century and first as West Indies captain
Suranga Lakmal and Kraigg Brathwaite were the standout players on day one

 General Information
Full Name
Born
Current Age
Major Teams
Bowling Style
 Kraigg Brathwaite Career Statistics
Batting & Fielding Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Not Outs
Runs
Highest
Average
Balls Faced
St/R
100's
50's
4's
6's
Catches Taken
Stumpings Made
Bowling Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Balls
Runs
Wickets
Best Inning Bowling
Best Match Bowling
Average
Economy Rate
St/R
4 Wickets
5 Wickets
10 Wickets

Kraigg Brathwaite PROFILE

Brathwaite made his first-class debut aged just 16 and impressed, scoring 73 while opening the batting for Barbados. He was called up for the West Indies squad for the Test series against Bangladesh in 2009, when senior players had gone on strike, and was subsequently awarded a contract by the West Indies Cricket Board. A patient batsman, who likens his batting style to Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Brathwaite won a place in the West Indies Under-19 squad for the World Cup in 2010 in New Zealand. He was West Indies' leading run-scorer and overall second highest with 335 runs with four fifties. He made the senior side in 2011, and debuted against Pakistan in the home Test series. Find Kraigg Brathwaite profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of Kraigg Brathwaite, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of Kraigg Brathwaite of West Indies.

Kraigg Brathwaite replaces Jason Holder as West Indies Test captain

Kraigg Brathwaite selected as test captain for west indies

Kraigg Brathwaite selected as test captain for west indies

Reviews & Comments [Kraigg Brathwaite]


Kraigg Brathwaite - Find Kraigg Brathwaite of West Indies Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, Kraigg Brathwaite Latest News, Kraigg Brathwaite Videos, Kraigg Brathwaite Photos, and other Kraigg Brathwaite Cricket Team players.