James Neesham PROFILE

James Neesham profile and biography, stats, records, averages, photos and videos
background-image
James Neesham
background-image

James Neesham

New Zealand|Batting allrounder
James Neesham

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2021

Full Name

James Douglas Sheahan Neesham

Born

September 17, 1990, Auckland

Age

30y 231d

Also Known As

Jimmy Neesham

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Batting allrounder

TEAMS

Allrounder, and Twitter star, Jimmy Neesham went from the brink of retirement from cricket to almost delivering New Zealand the 2019 World Cup. In the tournament he was outstanding with bat and ball then in the final against England claimed three wickets and produced the final-ball run out to tie the scores after 50 overs. He was entrusted with the bat in the Super Over and scored 13 off 5 balls including a huge six off Jofra Archer. He was at the non-striker's end for the last ball when Martin Guptill was run out coming back for a second run that would have won New Zealand the World Cup.

He made his international debut in a Twenty20 international on New Zealand's tour to South Africa in 2012-13, following some impressive performances in the shorter formats in the domestic season. Neesham began his first-class career with Auckland, but a move Otago worked well for him, as he made some important contributions in the 50-over format in the 2011-12 season, making three 40-plus scores in seven innings, all of them coming at more than a run a ball. He was among the wickets too, taking a career-best 5 for 44 against Wellington and 4 for 23 against Canterbury. The rewards came soon, as he was included in the limited-overs squads for the tour to South Africa and made his T20I and ODI debuts.

In February 2014, Neesham made a century on Test debut against India and was at the other end when skipper Brendon McCullum became the first Black Cap to score a Test triple century. He became just the eighth player in Test history to score hundreds in his first two Tests when he made a century against West Indies in Jamaica.

He narrowly missed the cut for the home World Cup in 2015, an experience he described as "gut-wrenching", when Grant Elliott was preferred at the last minute. Neesham found himself in the stands at Eden Park as Elliott struck that iconic six against South Africa to secure a spot in the final.

Neesham was part of the one-day side over the next two seasons but was dropped after the 2017 Champions Trophy. He was ready to retire but was talked out of it and asked instead to take a break from the game. He returned in 2018 and dominated domestic one-day cricket scoring 503 runs at an average of 62.87 with a strike rate of 110.79, which earned him an international recall to face Sri Lanka. He made 47 not out from 13 balls and 64 from 37 in his first two ODIs back in January 2019 and locked up his 2019 World Cup spot.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12221709137*33.76106966.32248811120
ODI665610132097*28.69135297.630611730240
T20I2922732448*21.60206157.2800281990
FC651109323914732.06452271.6251743450660
List A128112223083120*34.253002102.6921828288500
T2014411233200159*25.321443138.660414492470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test12211076675143/423/4248.213.7676.80000
ODI666221152139685/275/2731.456.0631.10220
T20I2923313493183/163/1627.389.4517.30000
FC65110689039401185/656/8233.383.4358.30220
List A128111415740281435/275/2728.165.8129.00640
T20144127221633851324/244/2425.649.1616.70200
James Douglas Sheahan Neesham
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


James Neesham scooped one to the fielder first ball
James Neesham debuted for Mumbai Indians
Jimmy Neesham did well to run Tamim Iqbal out off his own bowling
Jimmy Neesham take aim at Tamim Iqbal's stumps
Jimmy Neesham celebrates a wicket
Jimmy Neesham celebrates Ish Sodhi's terrific catch

 General Information
Full Name
Born
Current Age
Major Teams
Bowling Style
 James Neesham Career Statistics
Batting & Fielding Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Not Outs
Runs
Highest
Average
Balls Faced
St/R
100's
50's
4's
6's
Catches Taken
Stumpings Made
Bowling Statistics
Test ODI T20
Matches Played
Innings Played
Balls
Runs
Wickets
Best Inning Bowling
Best Match Bowling
Average
Economy Rate
St/R
4 Wickets
5 Wickets
10 Wickets

James Neesham PROFILE

Neesham began his first-class career with Auckland, but a move Otago worked well for him, as he made some important contributions in the 50-over format in the 2011-12 season, making three 40-plus scores in seven innings, all of them coming at more than a run a ball. He was among the wickets too, taking a career-best 5 for 44 against Wellington and 4 for 23 against Canterbury. The rewards came soon, as he was included in the limited-overs squads for the tour to South Africa. Find James Neesham profile and stats of batting, bowling and fielding including latest updated news of James Neesham, videos and images at Hamariweb.com. Also find detail Player profile and career statistics of James Neesham of New Zealand.

Reviews & Comments [James Neesham]


James Neesham - Find James Neesham of New Zealand Cricket Team complete player profile, number of matches, runs score, wickets & catches, Statistics, Records, James Neesham Latest News, James Neesham Videos, James Neesham Photos, and other James Neesham Cricket Team players.